skip navigation | text only | accessibility | site map
The Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival

The KCACTF National Awards Program

For Achievement in Theatrical Production

Beginning in 2012, productions from universities invited to the eight regional festivals, in addition to showcasing their collaborative accomplishments for an audience of more than 1,000 theater artists, were eligible for recognition for national awards celebrating outstanding achievement. A selection panel consisting of members of the KCACTF National Committee, Executive Committee, and the KCACTF Artistic Director met over the eight weeks of the regional festival calendar to discuss the work. At the conclusion of the final festival at the University of Oklahoma, the selection panel made the award decisions described below. 

What follows is a list of the productions and individuals recognized for outstanding and distinguished achievement.

Previous Award Recipients

Production Awards

The productions below have been recognized for their outstanding achievement. Additionally, the "nominees" for each category have been recognized for distinguished achievement.

Outstanding Production of a Play

  • 2016 Clybourne Park by Bruce Norris, Albright College
  • 2015 The Pillowman by Martin McDonough, Diablo Valley College
  • 2014 Pentecost by David Edgar, Middlebury College
  • 2013 Vincent In Brixton by Nicholas Wright, Utah Valley University
  • 2012 Six Characters adapted from Luigi Pirandello's Six Characters in Search of an Author, Iowa State University.
Distinguished Productions of a Play:
  • 2016

    • Vigils by Noah Haidle, University of Idaho
    • The Lonesome West by Martin McDonagh, Sam Houston State University
    • The Turn of the Screw by Jeffrey Hatcher, adapted from the story by Henry James, Bossier Parish Community College
    • Stupid F**cking Bird by Aaron Posner, University of Alabama at Birmingham
  • 2015

    • Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo by Rajiv Joseph, University of New Orleans
    • Red by John Logan, Grove City College
    • Race, A Play by David Mamet, Georgia Southern University
  • 2014 
    • Miss Evers' Boys by David Feldshuh, University of Oklahoma
  • 2012 
    • The House of the Spirits by Caridad Svich, from the novel by Isabel Allende, Florida International University
    • Master Harold and the Boys by Athol Fugard, University of Evansville.

Outstanding Production of a Musical

  • 2016 Parade by James Robert Brown and Alfred Uhry, Western Connecticut State University
  • 2014 Next to Normal book and lyrics by Brian Yorkey and music by Tom Kitt, Utah Valley University
  • 2013 Godspell, music and lyrics by Stephen Schwartz, book by John-Michael Tebelak, California State University – Fullerton
  • 2012 Flipside: The Patti Page Story by Greg White, University of Central Oklahoma.
Distinguished Productions of a Musical:
  • 2016 
    • Mad World, Book by Cristian Guerrera and Chandler Patton, Lyrics by Steven Schmidt and Cristian Guerrera, Music by Steven Schmidt, Ball State University
    • Smokey Joe's Cafe, words and music by Jerry Leiber and Mike Stoller, Wichita State University
  • 2014 
    • Avenue Q music and lyrics by Robert Lopez and Jeff Marx, book by Jeff Whitty, University of Wisonsin-Green Bay
    • The Pirates of Penzance by Gilbert and Sullivan, Westmont College
  • 2013 
    • Spring Awakening, music by Duncan Sheik, book and lyrics by Steven Sater, based on the play by Frnak Wedekind, Sam Houston State University
  • 2012 
    • The Circus in Winter, music and lyrics by Ben Clark, book by the students of the Virginia B. Ball Center for Creative Inquiry,

      inspired by the novel by Cathy Day, Ball State University
    • Gone Missing, music and lyrics by Michael Friedman, book by Steve Cosson, Hope College
    • RENT by Jonathan Larson, University of Southern Indiana
    • Xanadu book by Douglas Carter Beane, music and lyrics by Jeff Lynne and John Farrar, Weber State University.

Outstanding Production of a New Work

  • 2016 Mad World, Book by Cristian Guerrera and Chandler Patton, Lyrics by Steven Schmidt and Cristian Guerrera, Music by Steven Schmidt, Ball State University
  • 2015 My Soul and Other Broken Things by Sarah Dewhirst, Metropolitan State University
  • 2014 Decision Height by Meredith Levy, Hollins University
  • 2013 Platero y Yo by Juan Ramon Jimenez, adapted for the stage by Maria Eugenia Mercado and Julia Thompson, University of Puerto Rico
  • 2012 The Circus in Winter, music and lyrics by Ben Clark, book by the students of the Virginia B. Ball Center for Creative Inquiry,

    inspired by the novel by Cathy Day, Ball State University.
Distinguished Achievement in the Production of New Work:
  • 2016 
    • The Treehouse Effect by Mark Warner and Brandon Jensen, Emporia State University

      Refried Elvis by Philip Valle, Cuesta College
    • Alice by Ara Vito, Belmont University
    • 29, Music and Lyrics by Gaby Alter, Book and Additional Lyrics by Tommy Newman,

      Troy University
    • Coupler by Dayna Meredith Levy, Hollins University
    • Afghanistan/Wisconsin (A Prominent Thing) by Laurel McKenzie, Carthage College
    • Black N Blue Boys/Broken Men by Dael Orlandersmith, Alabama State University
  • 2015

    • In Between by Logan Rogers, Texas Wesleyan University
  • 2014

    • Kafka in Tel Aviv by Peter Sampieri, Salem State University
    • The Plain Princess by Jim Christian and Tom Edward Clark, Weber State University
    • Microburst Festival, Brigham Young University
    • AutoPLAY, Los Angeles City College Theatre Academy
    • Pool '63 by Philip Valle and members of the Company, Cuesta College
  • 2013

    • Ghost Bike by Laura Jacqmin, Carthage College
    • Erin Go Bragh-Less by John Shea, Boston University
    • Bellocq's Ophelia, Hollins University
  • 2012 
    • Bandersnatch by Josh Blann and Brandon Smith, Midwestern State University;
    • Flipside: The Patti Page Story by Greg White, University of Central Oklahoma;
    • Our Lady by James Fluhr, Boston University;
    • Lindsey's Oyster by Tammy Ryan, Indiana University of Pennsylvania;
    • The Railsplitter by Rick Cleveland, Carthage College.

Outstanding Production of a Devised Work

  • 2014 Pool '63 by Philip Valle and members of the Company, Cuesta College
  • 2013 Dromnium, University of Arkansas - Fort Smith
  • 2012 Re-membering Antigone, Long Island University- C.W. Post Campus.
Distinguished Productions of Devised Work:
  • 2015 
    • Delta-V, University of Arkansas-Fort Smith
  • 2013

    • Insula, Montclair State University
    • Playing Dirty, Allegheny College
    • Untitled Warhol Project, Los Angeles City College Theatre Academy
  • 2012 
    • The Icarus Project, Suffolk County Community College
    • US,Western Washington University.

Outstanding Production of a Modern Classic

  • 2015 Our Town, Brigham Young University
  • 2013 Mother Courage, Illinois State University
  • 2012 Re-membering Antigone, Long Island University- C.W. Post Campus.
Distinguished Productions of a Classic Play:
  • 2013

    • The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
  • 2012 
    • The Beaux' Stratagem by George Farquhar, adapted by Thornton Wilder and Ken Ludwig, Michigan State University
    • Macbeth by William Shakespeare, Oklahoma City University
    • Macbeth by William Shakespeare, Towson University.

Directing Awards

The individuals below have been recognized for their direction of plays, musicals, classic and devised works, and new plays and musicals. Additionally, the "nominees" for each category; those individual artists under consideration, have been recognized for distinguished achievement.

Outstanding Career Achievement in Directing

  • 2012 John David Lutz, Master Harold and the Boys, University of Evansville.

This production marked John David Lutz's 24th production showcased at Regional Festivals since 1971. Six of these productions were additionally showcased at the National Festival at the Kennedy Center. In 2007, by special invitation, his University of Evansville production of Shakespeare's The Comedy of Errors was one of the Kennedy Center's contributions to the "Shakespeare in Washington" celebration.

Outstanding Director of a Play

  • 2016 Kadin McGreevy for Vigils, University of Idaho
  • 2016 Jeffrey Lentz for Clybourne Park, Albright College
  • 2015 Maiya Corral for The Pillowman, Diablo Valley College
  • 2015 Stephanie Breinholt for Our Town, Brigham Young University
  • 2014 Richard Romagnoli and Cheryl Faraone for Pentecost, Middlebury College
  • 2013 Christopher Clark for Vincent In Brixton by Nicholas Wright, Utah Valley University
  • 2012 Matt Foss for Six Characters, adapted from Luigi Pirandello, Iowa State University
Distinguished Directors of a Play:
  • 2016

    • Ray Scott Crawford, The Turn of the Screw, Bossier Parish Community College
    • Kevin Crouch, The Lonesome West, Sam Houston State University
  • 2015

    • David Hanzal, My Soul and Other Broken Things, Metropolitan State Universtity
    • Connie Whitt-Lambert, In and Between, Texas Wesleyan University
    • Lisa Abbott, Race, A Play, Georgia Southern University
    • David McTier, Machinal, Sam Houston State University
    • David Hoover, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo, University of New Orleans
    • Michael Hammond, The Whitmores, Boston University
  • 2014

    • Carol Blitgen Oleanna, Clark University
    • Alissa Millar Miss Evers' Boys, University of Oklahoma
  • 2013

    • Carol Blitgen, Clarke University, The Glass Menagerie
    • Amy Feinberg, University of the Arts, The Walls
    • Steven Lantz-Gefroh, Suffolk University, The Foreigner

    • Sandi Zielinski, Illinois State University, Mother Courage.
  • 2012

    • Carol Blitgen, Clarke University, The Caretaker
    • Michael Yawney for House of the Spirits by Caridad Svich, adapted from the novel by Isabel Allende.

Outstanding Director of a Classic

  • 2012 Maria Porter for Re-membering Antigone, Long Island University- C.W. Post Campus.
Distinguished Directors of a Classic:
  • 2012

    • Kevin Asselin for Macbeth by William Shakespeare, Oklahoma City University
    • Edward Daranyi for The Beaux' Stratagem by George Farquhar, adapted by Thornton Wilder and Ken Ludwig.

Outstanding Director of a Musical

  • 2016 Tim Howard, Parade, Western Connecticut State University
  • 2014 David Tinney, Next to Normal, Utah Valley University
  • 2013 Jim Taulli and Craig Tyrl for Godspell, California State University - Fullerton.
  • 2012 Greg White for Flipside: The Patti Page Story, University of Central Oklahoma.
Distinguished Directors of a Musical:
  • 2016

    • Amy Bake Schwiethale for Smokey Joe's Café, Wichita State University
    • Eva Patton for Mad World, Ball State University
  • 2014

    • John Blondell for The Pirates of Penzance, Westmont College
  • 2013

    • Greg Graham for Spring Awakening, Sam Houston State University.
  • 2012

    • Eric Altheide for RENT by Jonathan Larson, University of Southern Indiana
    • Jim Christian for Xanadu, book by Douglas Carter Beane, music and lyrics by Jeff Lyne and John Farrar, Weber State University
  • 2012

    • Dana Robins for Gone Missing, music and lyrics by Michael Friedman, book by Steve Cosson, Hope College
    • Beth Turcotte for The Circus in Winter, music and lyrics by Ben Clark, book by the Company, Ball State University.

Outstanding Lead Deviser/Director of a Devised Work

  • 2014 Bree Valle, Pool '63, Cuesta College
  • 2013 Leslie Ferreira, Tina Kronis and Richard Alger, Untitled Warhol Project, Los Angeles City College Theatre Academy.
  • 2012 Rich Brown, Us, Western Washington University.
Distinguished Lead Devisers/Directors of a Devised Work:
  • 2013 Kari Margolis, Insula, Montclair State University; Bob Stevenson, Dromnium, University of Arkansas-Fort Smith.
  • 2012 Maria Porter, Re-membering Antigone, Long Island University- C. W. Post Campus.

Outstanding Director of a New Work

  • 2016 Brent Maddox, Alice, Belmont University
  • 2014 Peter Sampieri for Kafka in Tel Aviv, Salem State University
  • 2013 Maria Eugenia Mercado and Julia Thompson for Platero y Yo by Juan Ramón Jiménez, University of Puerto Rico.
  • 2012 Beth Turcotte for The Circus in Winter, music and lyrics by Ben Clark, book by the students of the Virginia B. Ball Center for Creative Inquiry,

    inspired by the novel by Cathy Day, Ball State University.
Distinguished Directors of a New Work:
  • 2016

    • Theresa Mitchell for The Treehouse Effect, Emporia State University
    • Eva Patton for Mad World, Ball State University
    • Bree Valle for Refried Elvis, Cuesta College
    • Martin McClendon for Afghanistan/Wisconsin (A Prominent Thing), Carthage College
  • 2014

    • Ernest Zulia for Decision Height, Hollins University
    • George Nelson for Microburst Festival, Brigham Young University
    • Leslie Ferreira for AutoPLAY, Los Angeles City College Theater Academy
  • 2013

    • Hondo Weiss-Richmond for Erin Go Bragh-Less by John Shea, Boston University
    • Mark Brotherton for Last Chance, University of Central Florida
    • Herschel Kruger for Ghost Bike, Carthage College
  • 2012

    • Brandon Smith for Bandersnatch, Midwestern State University
    • Greg White for Flipside: The Patti Page Story, University of Central Oklahoma

Choreography Award

Outstanding Choreography or Movement Direction

  • 2016 Tim Howard and Elizabeth Parkinson for Parade, Western Connecticut State University
  • 2014 Tori Lee Averett for The Single Girl's Guide, Troy University.
  • 2013 Bob Stevenson with Ian Miller, Phil Whiteaker, Aron Long, Laura Wineland, Stuart Campbell, Ashley Behm, and Joseph Rodriguez-Barberá for Dromnium, University of Arkansas-Fort Smith
  • 2012 Skye Edwards for Gone Missing, Hope College.
Distinguished Achievement in Choreography or Movement Direction:
  • 2016

    • Amy Baker Schwiethale for Smokey Joe's Café, Witchita State University
    • Deb Keller for Never Swim Alone, Lansing Community College
    • Luke Eddy for EchoBOOM, University of Central Oklahoma
    • Marc Devine for Mad World, Ball State University
  • 2014

    • Melanie Stewart for Who Will Carry the Word?, Rowan University
    • Christine Moreno for The Good Woman of Szechwan, Tarrent County College Northwest
  • 2013

    • Jim Taulli and Craig Tyrl for Godspell, California State University-Fullerton
    • Lexi Mondot for Bellocq's Ophelia, Hollins University
    • Tina Kronis for Untitled Warhol Project, Los Angeles City College Theatre Academy
    • Jonathan Charles for Enron, Sam Houston State University
    • Maria Eugenia Mercado and Julia Thompson for Platero y Yo, University of Puerto Rico
    • Greg Graham for Spring Awakening, Sam Houston State University.
  • 2012

    • Kevin Asselin [fight direction] for Macbeth, University of Central Oklahoma;
    • Jim Christian for Xanadu, Weber State University
    • Shannon Hurleigh for Flipside: The Patti Page Story, University of Central Oklahoma.

Design Awards

Outstanding Scenic Design

  • 2016 Cocol Bernal, Clybourne Park, Albright College
  • 2015 Francois Pierre Couture, Kindred, East Los Angeles College
  • 2014 Mark Evancho, Pentecost, Middlebury College
  • 2013 Stephen Purdy, Vincent In Brixton, Utah Valley University
  • 2013 Shannon Meyer, Ghost Bike, Carthage College.
  • 2012 Christopher and Justin Swader, The Circus in Winter, Ball State University.
Distinguished Achievement in Scenic Design:
  • 2016

    • Lachlin Loud, Eurydice, Suffolk County Community College
    • Paul Gatrell, Alice, Belmont University
    • David White, The Turn of the Screw, Bossier Parish Community College
    • Lindsay Haynes, The Lonesome West, Sam Houston State University
  • 2015

    • Cliff Brown, Red, Grove City College
    • Kirby Moore, My Soul and Other Broken Things, Metropolitan State University
    • Kevin Griffith, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo, University of New Orleans
  • 2014

    • Zach Gent, In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play, University of Southern Indiana
    • Peter Lerohl, Las Hermanas Padillas, Anoka-Ramsey Community College
  • 2013

    • Cocol Bernal, A Streetcar Named Desire, Albright University
    • Ernest Zulia and John Forsman, Bellocq's Ophelia, Hollins University
  • 2012

    • Liz Freese, Spring Awakening, Sam Houston State University.
    • Jesse Dreikosen, The House of the Spirits, Florida International University
    • Eric Renschler, Master Harold and the Boys, University of Evansville.

Outstanding Sound Design

  • 2016 Avery Orvis, Eurydice, Suffolk County Community College
  • 2015 Catie Mosley, Woyzek, University of Central Oklahoma
  • 2013 L.J. Luthringer, Dromnium, University of Arkansas-Fort Smith.
  • 2012 Sun Hee Kil, Flipside: The Patti Page Story, University of Central Oklahoma.
Distinguished Achievement in Sound Design:
  • 2016

    • Marlo Griffith, Smokey Joe's Café, Wichita State University
    • Zachary Charles, Parade, Western Connecticut University
    • David White and Ray Scott Crawford, The Turn of the Screw, Bossier Parish Community College
    • David Ball, Fabrice Conte, and Taylor Finley, The Laramie Project, University of Oklahoma
  • 2015

    • Dan Dukich, My Soul and Other Broken Things, Metropolitan State University
    • Ryan Brazil, Machinal, Sam Houston State University
  • 2013

    • Justin Glombicki, In The Soundless Awe, Concordia University Chicago
    • Natasha Cox and Vern Yonemura, Untitled Warhol Project, Los Angeles City College Theatre Academy
    • Tony Brown, Insula, Montclair State University
    • Simon Skluzacek, Ghost Bike, Carthage College.
  • 2012

    • Jess Snellings, Dream Play, Bridgewater College.

Outstanding Costume Design

  • 2016 Shelly Newcomb, The Lonesome West, Sam Houston State University
  • 2015 Ashley Cook, Our Town, Brigham Young University
  • 2014 Elisa Bierschenk, The Single Girl's Guide, Troy University
  • 2013 JenNessa Law, Vincent In Brixton, Utah Valley University
  • 2012 Caroline Spitzer, The House of the Spirits, Florida International University.
Distinguished Achievement in Costume Design:
  • 2016

    • Alison Kluxen, Clybourne Park, Albright College
    • Phoebe Miller, Stupid F**king Bird, University of Birmingham
    • Cate Wieck, Smokey Joe's Café, Wichita State University
    • Irene Thelen, Parade, Western Connecticut State University
    • Caroline Nott, Alice, Belmont University
  • 2015

    • Zeynep Fisenk, Our Lady of 121st Street, Los Angeles Coty College Theatre Academy
    • Jamar Hawkins, Marcus, or the Secret of Sweet, Texas Southern University
    • Collin Ranney, The Last Days of Judas Iscariot, Carroll Community College
  • 2014

    • Jule Emerson, Pentecost, Middlebury College
    • Lyndsey Hille, In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play, University of Southern Indiana
    • Bree Valle, Poole'63, Cuesta College
    • Amanda Shaffer, The Plain Princess, Weber State University
  • 2013

    • Emily Billington, The Importance Of Being Earnest, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
    • Abel Alvarado and Cita Lena Lee, Untitled Warhol Project, Los Angeles City College Theatre Academy
    • Brittany Powers, Mother Courage, Illinois State University
  • 2012

    • Holly Labbe, Dream Play, Bridgewater College
    • Corey Martin, Flipside: The Patti Page Story, University of Central Oklahoma.

Outstanding Lighting Design

  • 2015 Mark Ohran, Our Town, Brigham Young University
  • 2014 Michael Gray, Next to Normal, Utah Valley University
  • 2014 Raquel Davis, Three Sisters, Boise State Unviersity
  • 2013 Hannah Yaeger, Dromnium, University of Arkansas-Fort Smith.
  • 2012 Matt Meldrem, Six Characters, Iowa State University.
Distinguished Achievement in Lighting Design:
  • 2016

    • Wayne E. Vettleson, Clybourne Park, Albright College
    • Keith Bruce, The Turn of the Screw, Bossier Parish Community College
    • Jason Kankel, Eurydice, Suffolk County Community College
    • Stuart Wilson and Mickie Marie, Mad World, Ball State University
    • Scott Cally, Parade, Western Connecticut State University
  • 2015

    • Wayne Vettleson, Maelstrom, Albright College
    • Soren Olsen, My Soul and Other Broken Things, Metropolitan State University
    • Lee Hartsock, Delta-V, University of Arkansas-Fort Smith
    • Eric Marsh, Machinal, Sam Houston State University
    • Diane Baas, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo, University of New Orleans
  • 2013

    • Charles Monte for Welcome Home, Jenny Sutter, University of Idaho
    • Martin McClendon for Ghost Bike, Carthage College
    • Eric Marsh for Spring Awakening, Sam Houston State University.
  • 2012

    • Andy Catron for The Circus in Winter, Ball State University
    • Tony Galaska for The House of the Spirits, Florida International University
    • Art Whaley for Flipside: The Patti Page Story, University of Central Oklahoma.

Special Achievement in Film and Projection

  • 2015 David Jon Banks, Our Town, Brigham Young University
  • 2015 Liz Freese and Connor Toups, Machinal, Sam Houston State University
  • 2015 Chris Evans, Woyzeck, University of Central Oklahoma

Acting Awards

Outstanding Performance by an Actress

  • 2016 Natalie Torpey in Clybourne Park, Albright College
  • 2015 Leah McLoughlin as Mary Whitmore in The Whitmores, Boston University
  • 2014 Jacquelyne Jones as Diana in Next to Normal, Utah State University
  • 2014 Rachel Staton, Ensemble in The Laramie Project, University of Mississippi
  • 2013 Abby Vombrack as Anna Fierling in Mother Courage, Illinois State University
  • 2013 Elizabeth Golden as Ursula in Vincent In Brixton, Utah Valley University
  • 2012 Rene Michelle Aranda as Willy the Space Freak in The Unseen Hand, Los Angeles City College Theatre Academy
  • 2012 Haley Jane Pierce as Clara Ann Fowler in Flipside: The Patti Page Story, University of Central Oklahoma
Distinguished Achievement:
  • 2016

    • Madeline Hiers in The Turn of the Screw, Bossier Parish Community College
    • Madeline Marconi in Alice, Belmont University
    • Annie Williams in Bug, University of the Ozarks
    • Hannah Morin in Eurydice, Suffolk County Community College
    • Alora King in Stupid F**king Bird, University of Alabama at Birmingham
  • 2015

    • Shawnee K. Johnson as Vivian Bearing in Wit, Weber State University
    • Shanae'a Moore as Helen in Machinal, Sam Houston State University
    • Kaleigh Bradley as Hope in Urinetown, Dean College
    • Brittany Stahly as Emily Webb in Our Town, Brigham Young University
  • 2014

    • Tosca Giustini as Gabriella in Pentecost, Middlebury College
    • Renita Lewis as Thyona in Big Love, University of Alabama, Birmingham
    • Grace Bailey as Emma in A Single Girl's Guide, Troy University
    • Kara McDowell as Harriet Belagombe in A Single Girl's Guide, Troy University
  • 2013

    • Victoria Villareal as Wendla in Spring Awakening, Sam Houston State University
    • Jessie Tidball as Tilly in Melancholy Play, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
    • Erin Archer as Beverly in The Receptionist, Community College of Rhode Island
    • Shawnee Johnson as Margaret Fuller in Charm, Weber State University
    • Katelynn Schiller as Waki/Traveler, Icarus, Central Washington University
    • Ashley Behm as Beth in Dromnium, University of Arkansas-Fort Smith
  • 2012

    • Jennifer Chandler as Cellist/Narrator in The Elephant Man, Brigham Young University
    • Victoria Collado as Clara in The House of the Spirits, Florida International University
    • Chelsea David as Lisa Needham in The Glory of Living, Centenary College of Louisiana
    • Kevia Goings as Black Mary in Gem of the Ocean, University of Central Florida
    • Brittany Rebhuhn as the Mother, Six Characters, Iowa State University
    • Jessica Stark as Mrs. Lovett in Sweeney Todd, Western Connecticut State University
    • Madison Welterlen as the Daughter, Six Characters, Iowa State University
    • Erin Oechsel as Jennie Dixiana in The Circus in Winter, Ball State University

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Musical

  • 2016 Shaylen Harger in Parade, Western Connecticut State University
Distinguished Achievement:
  • 2016

    • Braelin Andrzejewski in Love's Labours Lost, Robert Morris University
    • Victoria Buchtan in Love's Labours Lost, Robert Morris University
    • Madj White in Smokey Joe's Cafe, Wichita State University
    • Keshana Cook in Smokey Joe's Cafe, Wichita State University
    • Allison King in Refried Elvis, Cuesta College

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actress

  • 2015 McKenzie Larson as Mrs. Webb in Our Town, Brigham Young University
Distinguished Achievement:
  • 2015

    • Robin Feltman as Carly in Reasons to be Pretty, University of Wisconsin-Parkside
    • Brittany Stahly as Emily Webb in Our Town, Brigham Young University
    • Alexie Aminta Castrellon as Matilde in The Clean House, Normandale Community College
    • Jessica Johnson as Shaunta Iyun in Marcus, or the Secret of Sweet, Texas Southern University
    • Tamisha Estrada as Inez in Our Lady of 121st Street, Los Angeles City College Theatre Academy
    • Christelle Baguidy as Norca in Our Lady of 121st Street, Los Angeles City College Theatre Academy
  • Outstanding Performance by an Actor

    • 2016 Russell E. Alexander, II in Stupid F**king Bird, University of Alabama at Birmingham
    • 2015 Tyler Iiams as Katurian in The Pillowman, Diablo Valley College
    • 2014 James Weschler as Kafka in Kafka in Tel Aviv, Salem State University
    • 2014 Nathan Burke, Ensemble, The Laramie Project, University of Mississippi
    • 2013 Jonathan Amaro as Platero in Platero y Yo, University of Puerto Rico
    • 2012 John Stewart as Frederick Douglass/Jim in Splittin' the Raft, Kennesaw State University

      and Dylan Frederick as Hallie in Master Harold and the Boys, University of Evansville
    Distinguished Achievement:
    • 2016

      • Alex Johnson in Afghanistan/Winsconsin (A Prominent Thing), Carthage College
      • Billy Balmer in Clybourne Park, Albright College
      • Amir Trotter in Leveling Up, Bethany Lutheran College
      • Justin Tinker in The Treehouse Effect, Emporia College
      • Christopher Lindsay in The Brothers Size, Norfolk State University
      • Jesse Kortus in The Turn of the Screw, Bossier Parish Community College
      • Blake Jackson in The Lonesome West, Sam Houston State University
    • 2015

      • Andy Hickley as Rothko in Red, Grove City College
      • Morgan Gunter as George Gibbs in Our Town, Brigham Young University
      • Jacob Swaine as Stage Manager in Our Town, Brigham Young University
      • Thomas Alan Taylor as Erik in A Green River, Augustana College
      • Taylor Jorgenson as Alan Strang in Equus, Keene State University
      • Alex Boyle as Bobby Strong in Urinetown, Dean College
      • John Neisler as Tiger in Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo, University of New Orleans
    • 2014

      • Kamron McLure as Caleb in Miss Evers' Boys, University of Oklahoma
    • 2013

      • Michael Files as Charlie in The Foreigner, Suffolk Community College
      • Kevin Rose as Jesus in Godspell, California State University-Fullerton
    • 2012

      • Anachebe Asomuga as Collins in RENT, University of Southern Indiana
      • James Fluhr in Our Lady, Boston University
      • Wes Haskell as Archer in The Beaux' Stratagem, Michigan State University
      • Darick Pead as Frederick Treves in The Elephant Man, Brigham Young University
      • Austin Rea as Aston in The Caretaker, Clarke University
      • Graham Ward as John Merrick in The Elephant Man, Brigham Young University
      • Jefferson White as the Son in Six Characters, Iowa State University
      • Adam Woodruff as Roger in RENT, University of Southern Indiana

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Musical

  • 2016 Matt Grasso in Parade, Western Connecticut State University
Distinguished Achievement:
  • 2016

    • John Banes in Mad World, Ball State University
    • Robert Kowalewski in Love's Labours Lost, Robert Morris University
    • Da'Merius Ford in Smokey Joe's Café, Wichita State University
    • D'Jarious Allen in Parade, Western Connecticut State University
    • Lenard Jackson in My Block, Los Medanos College
    • Tony Costa in Refried Elvis - A White Hot Twist in the Night, Cuesta College
    • Greg Threlkeld in Refried Elvis - A White Hot Twist in the Night, Cuesta College

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor

  • 2015 Martel Huggins as Rooftop in Our Lady of 121st Street, Los Angeles City College Theatre Academy
Distinguished Achievement:
  • 2015

    • Aaron Randolph, III as Dad in A Green River, Augustana College
    • Joshua Malone as Jeff in A Green River, Augustana College
    • Kennan Odenkirk as Jason in A Green River, Augustana College
    • Joseph Skousen as Mr. Webb in Our Town, Brigham Young University
    • Ali Ahmad as Musa in Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo, La Guardia Community College
    • Jeffrey Smith as Michal in The Pillowman, Diablo Valley College
    • Allen Miller as Ariel in The Pillowman, Diablo Valley College
    • Jamar Hawkins as Shua in Marcus, or the Secret of Sweet Texas Southern University
    • 2015 Blaine Connor as Kent in Reasons to Be Pretty, University of Wisconsin-Parkside

Outstanding Performance by a Guest Artist

  • 2015 William Knight as Father Lux in Our Lady of 121st Street, Los Angeles City College Theatre Academy
  • 2012 Lindsie Van Winkle as Patti in Flipside: The Patti Page Story, University of Central Oklahoma

Distinguished Performance by a Faculty Guest Artist

  • 2012 Belinda Boyd as Aunt Esther, Gem of the Ocean, University of Central Florida

Outstanding Achievement in Composition

  • 2013 Zack Powell for Mother Courage, Illinois State University

Outstanding Performance and Production Ensembles

  • 2016 Alice, Belmont University
  • 2015 The Pillowman, Diablo Valley College
  • 2015 Our Town, Brigham Young University
  • 2013 Platero y Yo, University of Puerto Rico
  • 2013 Dromnium, University of Arkansas-Fort Smith
Distinguished Achievement by Performance and Production Ensembles:
  • 2016 Refried Elvis, Cuesta College

    Vigils, University of Idaho

    Clybourne Park, Albright College

    Animal Farm, University of Nebraska at Omaha

    The Brothers Size, Norfolk State University

    The Laramie Project, University of Oklahoma

    Parade, Western Connecticut State University

    Stupid F**king Bird, University of Alabama at Birmingham
  • 2013 Godspell, California State University-Fullerton

    Bellocq's Ophelia, Hollins University

    Insula, Montclair State University

    Playing Dirty, Allegheny College

    Erin Go Bragh-Less, Boston University

    Vincent In Brixton, Utah Valley University

    Bronze Star, Citrus College

    Untitled Warhol Project, Los Angeles City College Theatre Academy
  • 2012 The Circus in Winter, Ball State University

    Dream Play, Bridgewater College

    Flipside: The Patti Page Story, University of Central Oklahoma

    The House of the Spirits, Florida International University

    Master Harold and the Boys, University of Evansville

    Re-membering Antigone, Long Island University- C.W. Post Campus

    Six Characters, Iowa State University

    The Unseen Hand, Los Angeles City College Theatre Academy

    Us, Western Washington University
up